Monday, January 31, 2011

Stardoll Going To Disney?

Ok, before you get to alarmed, this is only speculation so far, but it does have alot of people worried, apparntly disney is interested in buying stardoll, making it more disney themed with "princess" styled suites, more disney dolls, and..even possibly changing the name. Now i dont know about you but i really hope this doesnt happen as i think it will ruin Stardoll and i dont think i would go on as much. Apparntly the change is meant to go down in december 2012, but there is alot of dodgy phrases and only a few people seem to have got the "letter" so chances are its fake. Read it for yourself by clicking on the image.

XxX Sugarylimes

I won National Covergirl for the second time :D

Click it :D

This is the second time I won :D I was norway's FIRST ever NCG :D I feels good, I wont lie :) Thank you so much all of you who voted me :') I love you all <3

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Sunday, January 30, 2011

MSW Club Going to be Deleted??

Photo of the presentation of MSW club..................................................................................................

Lot's of people are worrying about the MSW club. The one day "stardoll staff" came and were threatening to terminate accounts and delete the club. The people of MSW thought they were fake, one of them confessed they weren't stardoll staff. Will the club be deleted?? What's your thoughts??

Love, CanadienGirlz

Why? So childish... FU

I'm 99 % sure that it's her... Who else would think that good posts is crap?


Saturday, January 29, 2011

Perfect header :D

Click it!!

Plami161 did a wonderful job! I'ts perfect!! :D I LOVE it to pieces :D Go visit her by clicking HERE and vote her 5000 stars :D

Thank you so much Plami <3

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

50% Sale

A new sale in the starplazaa, 50% off some items in viole, pretty n pink, bisou, rio and lots in Stardoll, will you be getting any?!
XxX Sugarylimes

Tangled Hair

The long awaited hair from the movie tangled has finally been released, the store can only been seen in the UK but you can click here and get all the items in your changing room :) What do you think, will you buy any? Post in comments :)
XxX Sugarylimes

UPDATE: amoung the items that appear in your changing room, there is free dress, cape, and the little green critter called Pascal :)

New Lips (SS Only)

New lips have been released in the beauty parlor, but unfortunately only available for superstars, click here to check them out :)

XxX Sugarylimes

Small Change. (:

This is a very short post, but I wanted to point out this little detail, that only some very addicted Stardoll player like me would notice. This set of eyes, that has been boxed in the picture above changed! Before (I don't have a picture. ]: ), they were bright blue. but it didn't go bright blue on your medoll... Now, Stardoll changed that to grey. Blaah. :P

New Logo for Rio?

Click image

I like it :) This is like a spoiler becuase the shop logo isn't changed :P Like when a dress gets the 'Archive' on it's tag months before it actually gets re-released :P

The new logo looks much better that the old one, the onld looks like a toy shop logo!! :S xD
So, what do you think of it? Like it? HATE IT? Tell me in comment section below! 

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Beauty Parlor Updated!

It seems like the Beauty Parlor still hasn't finished with its own makeover! It's been updated! AGAIN! Not that it's a bad thing, actually, it's a very good improvement! At least when compared to the new noses! Now you can zoom in and the background has changed! :)

New login added!

Sooo, we who have Facebook can now log in to stardoll by using our Facebook login :D But you have to 'allow' Stardoll to use your information, it's like a Facebook app :P This is good! If someone hacks you, you can still log in with your facebook :D Yippe ka yey :D

What do you think about this?? I love it :D

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Monday, January 24, 2011

WHOA! Like, WHOA!!!!

(Click image)

OMFG! This girl looks exactly like Ashley Tidsdale! See what you can achieve with a little patient and skills :D click HERE to visit her and give her FIVE stars for her awesome look :D

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

New temporary look! Marilyn Monroe

What do you guys think? Did I pull off the Marilyn Monroe look?

And one more thing, I have decided that every tenth follower of this blog will get a SuperStar gift of their choice :) So the 20th and 30th and so on will get a SS gift of their choice :) FOLLOW TODAY AND GET GIFT xD

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Alexapie90's accounts :)

Just in case you wondered, Alexa has been logging on to all of her other accounts and been harrasing me in in my GB and i think it's enough. here is all her other accounts:

Click to make it bigger.


Alexa: F.I.R.E.D...

This is one of the reasons why she is fired; she is a beast! She is SO rude!! I will be more careful with hireing next time! Plus she made crappy post and didn't know how to do a makeover if her life depended on it... Well, say bye to Alexa people :)

Love you my dear followers <3 You are not ''NOONE'' like Alexa called you <3

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Auh-mazing Look Comp. CANCELLED.

Friday, January 21, 2011

Random Thoughts...

Sooooo, has anyone here watched Jersey Shore?? OMG I just LOVE Snooki and Jwoww!! So what I was thinking... 

WHY doesen't Stardoll make dolls of them??? They should, all though Stardoll isn't mainly about dress up games anymore :/ Especially after the make over!!! But we would at least get Snooki and Jwoww clothes :D So, what is your thoughts?? :) Tell in comment section below :D

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

(BTW I don't think I will be using my banner, not sure)

Post by Alexa. DELETED.

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Twiggy Makeover. :)

Today, I changeed my doll to look like Twiggy. It's really a self-makeover. I was just playing around with my clothes, and I noticed how I never wear this. Hope you think it's 'cool'. Check out my medoll Here.

Beauty Parlor Update!

At first, when I seen the ' Beauty Parlor Update' on the main page of, I noticed the nose has shading, but when I looked in the beauty parlor, the noses we're the same! Not anymore. Click the picture above to see the new noses. PS; those aren't all the new eyes ( not exactly new :P ).

Are you proud of Stardoll for trying their very best to make Stardoll more enoyable?

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

90 Million Members

Finanlly , stardoll has reached 90 million members, and yes they released items, they are the ones that showed up in the spoilers jst a few days ago that status3 posted about, check them out here :)
XxX Sugarylimes


Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Txt Talk With CanadienGirlz

Hey people!! Here are some texting words you can use!

Txt Talk Oringinal Meaning

Hppy Bday 2 u Happy Birthday to you

2Ht2Hndle To Hot To Handle

4e Forever

g2g Got to go

ROTFL Rolling on the floor laughing

Haha hope you use these some time soon!!

Love, CanadienGirlz

Move over hoe, now Selena's gonna do a makeover ;)

Sooo, I was bored... I went through my friends list and decided to do this poor girl a makeover... xD Her username is 'black3lab' and you can visit her HERE and vote her new look for covergirl ;)

Hope you liked it :) Tell me your thoughts on it in comments <3

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Monday, January 17, 2011


Click to enlarge! (: That's it for now! (: (btw, the cats tail and eyes move! (:

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Post by Alexa. DELETED.

Post by Alexa. DELETED.


I just want to say that I will give ANYTHING for MKA RC clothes. ANYTHING!! Go and tell that to everyone!!!!!!!!!! 


X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Inspiration of the week.

(click image to enlarge!)

Because Stardoll has failed to celebrate 90 million, there are no spoilers, so instead I'm posting an inspirational post. I picked a Stardoll member who knows fashion better than Obama knows about politics. That stardoll member is rockonxoxo1259 , click here to visit her.

I picked rockonxoxo1259 / Daisha because she always seems to have an outstanding outfit! Her suite is exellent and you can tell she's and artist! Her doll is as pretty as it gets and she has probably inspired many people on stardoll. Visit and vote her 5*! She really deserves it! :)

Saturday, January 15, 2011


Hey guys, i never thought that i could be a victim of a hacker, but unfortunantly i have been a target. Although they never managed to hack me, its still scary to think that someone would try, even more scary because i thought this person was my friend. I just really want to stress the importance of being careful who you trust on stardoll, and remeber it is virtual so even though you may be friends on stardoll, it doesnt mean they dont have alterior motives. So i just thought id go over the basic tips on how to avoid being hacked:
1. NEVER EVER give out your password to anyone, even your "friends" on stardoll, you dont actually know them and they may seem genuine, but chances are, they want to hack you.
2. When using web proxy's, always close pop ups and never save your password
3. Change your password on a regular basis
4. Dont post anything on your stardoll profile that could be a hint to hackers about your password, believe me, if you have a item they want, they will try everything to get it.
5. Dont make your password to simple, add numbers and letters

So those are the 5 main tips on keeping your profile free from hackers, also just a tip, the more rare items, LE etc that you have on display in your suite, the more hackers will be interested in getting into YOUR account, so while it is nice to show off your collections, is it really worth it without extra security measures?

XxX Sugarylimes


90,000,000! Yay? I think not.

Stardoll has come a long way! When I first joined, their were about 60,000 maybe? Maybe even less, or more.You'd think stardoll would be super, super hyped about this, but, that doesn't seem to be the case. According to spoilers, their is nothing coming out for this celebration. Either that, or they're planning on putting everything out on Monday.. If they put stuff out on spoilers, I'll let you guys know.

Are you mad at stardoll for not celebrating this event?

This is a makeover of one of my dear friends laurenmorris1. Her doll was gorgeous before, but the after really accented her features. I picked this hair because she once told me this is the hair she really wants, and she's only a few starpoints away from it. Visit her page Here.
Did you like this makeover?

Post by Alexa. DELETED.


Hi people of Stardoll. :D
Can you do me the favour and join the club this blog? Owned by me, Ruubin.

Click the image to get it bigger!

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Friday, January 14, 2011

Free Mortal Kiss Items

Each week mortal kiss is giving out a free item, not quite sure how long this will last, but im guessing about a month, this weeks free gift is a rose, click here to get it, and keep checking back each week for the next item.

XxX Sugarylimes


Thursday, January 13, 2011


Spotted, was a very rare item thought extinct, worn by todays covergirl; ZelenaRoyalty.

I was shocked to see this! No wonder she won. :)

Post by Alexa. DELETED.

Well... News (?)

Is UndamyUmbrellla a prostitute now?? xD Well, at least that is what she wrote in her GB an hour ago :O

Well, I know this isn't a gossip blog but I can post SOME gossip can't I? :P Tell me in comments if you like or dislike it! And I will follow the voice of our followers :)

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Random Thoughts...

SO, I have decided that I'm gonna start using a banner :P Here it is, what do you think of it? Leave ur thoughts in the comment section :) 

X*O*X*O Ruubin/Selena

Have you noticed?

Stardoll has been busy! It is very,very obvious that all Christmas break they did not take a break! Although this isn't as new as the Beauty Parlor change, but I don't think everyone knows yet! They've made a few tweaks to the Suite editing system, not too large, but worth pointing out. I have once again a letter from Mette posting on Stardoll Royalty club about these changes. Click the letter to make it bigger, so you can read it. I seen a few negative replies, and as always some positive ones too, but hey are not shown here... I'm kind of annoyed of the changes, but that's me!
What do you think?

New features in Beauty Parlor!

As the club manager of Stardoll Royalty, Mette mentioned a few days ago, the beauty parlor is going under its own makeover! Not that big of a change, but still very impressive! Instead of Medoll Editor, it has now changed to 'Face' and 'Body'. Face is where it's all at! New eyebrows on page 3 and 4, being able to change the color and not to mention the capacity to change the opacity of the eyebrows! Now people can seriously be different and look fab. One thing that came to mind was the brow pencil? Not like we need it anymore? Looks like another item that's going to just sit around in your makeup case.

Are you going to use this feature often?
Or are you going to stick to the good old brow pencil